Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.1 Lyonswood Investigations and Forensic Group (Lyonswood) collects personal information deemed necessary by Lyonswood’s directors to facilitate lawful investigative and associated work as authorised by legislation.

1.2 Lyonswood collects personal information from databases which store information about persons with the consent of those persons. Lyonswood holds that information in secure computer servers.

1.3 Lyonswood collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the purposes of lawful investigative and associated work as authorised by legislation.

1.4 Any individual may make an application for access to personal information held about that person by Lyonswood for the purposes of, for example, correcting that information. An individual may make such an application or may make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by contacting the managing director of Lyonswood by email: lachlan@investigators.net.au or by telephone during business hours: 1300 438 776. Note that a fee will apply for administrative time expended in searching and making accessible any personal information held by Lyonswood and for making a determination as to whether Lyonswood is obligated to provide that information. Note that Lyonswood may decline to provide access to personal information held by Lyonswood about the individual making an application if the denial is deemed reasonable, for example, in line with the reasons set out in 12.3 of the Schedule to the Privacy Act 1988.

1.5 Lyonswood is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Lyonswood cannot itemise countries to which personal information may be sent.

This document is protected by copyright. No reproduction in any form is permitted. Should you wish to adopt this privacy policy please contact the management of Lyonswood.